Facebook Youtube
Home | Best Village | Best Village Results 2015

Prime Minister's Best Village Trophy Competition Results 2015

MINISTRY OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, CULTURE AND THE ARTS

WINNERS 2015


Download the full results here (489.46KB Adobe PDF)

LA REINE RIVE

Overall:

NAME OF CONTESTANT

VILLAGE/GROUP REPRESENTING

COUNTY

PLACING

NICOLETTE
BRATHWAITE

Ibis T&T Performers

St. Patrick East

WINNER

CHERELLE MARSHAL

Embacadere Travellers

Victoria West

1st Runner Up

LA TESHA BROWN

Ah We People Theatrical Horizon

Caroni North

1st Runner Up

KELCEE JOHN

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

3rd Runner Up

LERISSA VIDAL

Coconut Drive Dance Forever

Victoria West

4th Runner Up

JOANNA WILLIAMS

Artistic Dance Theatre

Nariva/Mayaro

5th Runner Up

SWETHA GIDLA

Jyoti Sona Dance Group

St. George East

7

CASSIE LEWIS

Prizgar Lands/Kelly Village Cultural Group

St. George West

8

C'REL HARPER

St. Stephen's College Community

Victoria East

9

RENEE JOSEPH

Piparo Village Council

Victoria West

10

KELSHA WILLIAMS

Curepe Invaders Performing Company

St. George East

11

CHENELLE DAVID

Sealots Village Council

St. George West

12

SHUKURA
HERNANDEZ

Pleasantville Nationwide Cultural Performers

Victoria West

13

WAHEEDA GAFOOR

Tri Devi Dance Company

Victoria East

14

MICHAELA JOHN

Diego Martin Footprints Folk Performers

St. George West

15

LYDIA RAMDEEN

Barrackpore Police Youth Club

Victoria East

16

CLAR FRANCIS

Jerningham Junction Performers

Caroni North

17

LA TOYA BROWN

Five Rivers Community Council Cultural
Caravan

St. George East

18

KHADIJAH PAUL

Success Central Community Council

St. George West

19

SELF EXPRESSION:

NO.

NAME OF CONTESTANT

VILLAGE/GROUP REPRESENTING

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

CHERELLE MARSHAL

Embacadere Travellers

Victoria West

86.20

2

C'REL HARPER

St. Stephen's College Community

Victoria East

84.00

3

JOANNA WILLIAMS

Artistic Dance Theatre

Nariva/Mayaro

82.60

4

SHUKURA HERNANDEZ

Pleasantville Nationwide Cultural Performers

Victoria West

80.40

4

LA TOYA BROWN,

Five Rivers Community Council Cultural
Caravan

St. George East

80.40

6

CASSIE LEWIS

Prizgar Lands/Kelly Village Cultural Group

St. George West

80.00

7

CHENELLE DAVID

Sealots Village Council

St. George West

79.80

8

MICHAELA JOHN

Diego Martin Footprints Folk Performers

St. George West

79.40

9

LA TESHA BROWN

Ah We People Theatrical Horizon

Caroni North

78.80

10

SWETHA GIDLA

Jyoti Sona Dance Group

St. George East

77.60

11

CLAR FRANCIS

Jerningham Junction Performers

Caroni North

75.80

12

RENEE JOSEPH

Piparo Village Council

Victoria West

75.20

13

LYDIA RAMDEEN

Barrackpore Police Youth Club

Victoria East

74.20

14

KHADIJAH PAUL

Success Central Community Council

St. George West

74.00

15

KELCEE JOHN

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

73.60

16

NICOLETTE BRATHWAITE

Ibis T&T Performers

St. Patrick East

72.60

17

KELSHA WILLIAMS

Curepe Invaders Performing Company

St. George East

72.20

18

LERISSA VIDAL,

Coconut Drive Dance Forever

Victoria West

70.60

19

WAHEEDA GAFOOR

Tri Devi Dance Company

Victoria East

70.00


TALENT:

NO.

NAME OF CONTESTANT

VILLAGE/GROUP REPRESENTING

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

KELSHA WILLIAMS

Curepe Invaders Performing Company

St. George East

81.80

2

NICOLETTE BRATHWAITE

Ibis T&T Performers

St. Patrick East

80.80

3

KELCEE JOHN

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

79.40

4

CHERELLE MARSHAL

Embacadere Travellers

Victoria West

73.80

5

LA TESHA BROWN

Ah We People Theatrical Horizon

Caroni North

72.80

6

SHUKURA HERNANDEZ

Pleasantville Nationwide Cultural Performers

Victoria West

70.00

7

CASSIE LEWI

Prizgar Lands/Kelly Village Cultural Group

St. George West

69.80

7

LERISSA VIDAL

Coconut Drive Dance Forever

Victoria West

69.80

9

RENEE JOSEPH

Piparo Village Council

Victoria West

67.20

10

WAHEEDA GAFOOR

Tri Devi Dance Company

Victoria East

66.40

11

JOANNA WILLIAMS

Artistic Dance Theatre

Nariva/Mayaro

65.20

12

KHADIJAH PAUL

Success Central Community Council

St. George West

64.80

13

MICHAELA JOHN

Diego Martin Footprints Folk Performers

St. George West

64.40

14

SWETHA GIDLA

Jyoti Sona Dance Group

St. George East

64.20

15

C'REL HARPER

St. Stephen's College Community

Victoria East

62.60

16

LA TOYA BROWN

Five Rivers Community Council Cultural Caravan

St. George East

62.20

17

CHENELLE DAVID

Sealots Village Council

St. George West

61.60

18

CLAR FRANCIS

Jerningham Junction Performers

Caroni North

59.40

19

LYDIA RAMDEEN

Barrackpore Police Youth Club

Victoria East

58.20


EVENING GOWN

NO.

NAME OF CONTESTANT

VILLAGE/GROUP REPRESENTING

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

LERISSA VIDAL

Coconut Drive Dance Forever

Victoria West

77.40

2

NICOLETTE BRATHWAITE

Ibis T&T Performers

St. Patrick East

74.80

3

SWETHA GIDLA

Jyoti Sona Dance Group

St. George East

73.40

4

LA TESHA BROWN

Ah We People Theatrical Horizon

Caroni North

71.60

5

RENEE JOSEPH

Piparo Village Council

Victoria West

70.40

6

CHENELLE DAVID

Sealots Village Council

St. George West

70.00

7

LYDIA RAMDEEN

Barrackpore Police Youth Club

Victoria East

69.80

8

JOANNA WILLIAMS

Artistic Dance Theatre

Nariva/Mayaro

69.60

9

WAHEEDA GAFOOR

Tri Devi Dance Company

Victoria East

69.40

10

KELCEE JOHN

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

67.00

11

C'REL HARPER

St. Stephen's College Community

Victoria East

66.60

11

CLAR FRANCIS,

Jerningham Junction Performers

Caroni North

66.60

13

CASSIE LEWIS

Prizgar Lands/Kelly Village Cultural
Group

St. George West

64.60

14

CHERELLE MARSHAL

Embacadere Travellers

Victoria West

63.20

15

MICHAELA JOHN

Diego Martin Footprints Folk Performers

St. George West

61.40

16

SHUKURA HERNANDEZ

Pleasantville Nationwide Cultural
Performers

Victoria West

60.20

17

LA TOYA BROWN

Five Rivers Community Council Cultural
Caravan

St. George East

58.80

18

KELSHA WILLIAMS

Curepe Invaders Performing Company

St. George East

58.00

19

KHADIJAH PAUL

Success Central Community Council

St. George West

52.60


SELF EXPRESSION:

NO.

NAME OF CONTESTANT

VILLAGE/GROUP REPRESENTING

COUNTY

1

CHERELLE MARSHAL

Embacadere Travellers

Victoria West

2

C'REL HARPER

St. Stephen's College Community

Victoria East

3

JOANNA WILLIAMS

Artistic Dance Theatre

Nariva/Mayaro

TALENT:

NO.

NAME OF CONTESTANT

VILLAGE/GROUP REPRESENTING

COUNTY

1

KELSHA WILLIAMS

Curepe Invaders Performing Company

St. George East

2

NICOLETTE BRATHWAITE

Ibis T&T Performers

St. Patrick East

3

KELCEE JOHN

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

BEST EVENING GOWN:

NO.

NAME OF CONTESTANT

VILLAGE/GROUP REPRESENTING

COUNTY

1

LERISSA VIDAL

Coconut Drive Dance Forever

Victoria West

2

NICOLETTE BRATHWAITE

Ibis T&T Performers

St. Patrick East

3

SWETHA GIDLA

Jyoti Sona Dance Group

St. George East

Designer of Best Evening Gown:   Kyle Matas

Maker of Best Evening Gown:  Kyle Matas


MOST ORIGINAL EVENING GOWN:

NO.

NAME OF CONTESTANT

VILLAGE/GROUP REPRESENTING

COUNTY

1

LERISSA VIDAL

Coconut Drive Dance Forever

Victoria West

Designer of the Most Original Evening Gown: Kyle Matas

Maker of the Most Original Evening Gown:   Kyle Matas

Best Hairstylist:   Kyle Matas

Contestant With The Best Hairstyle:  Lerissa Vidal

Best Make Up Artist:   Bernadette Jennings

Contestant With The Best Make-Up:   Lerissa Vidal

DANCE

NATIONAL DANCE:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Curepe Invaders Performing Company

St. George East

79.00

2

Prizgar Lands/Kelly Village Sports and Cultural
Association

St. George West

74.33

3

Jyoti Sona Dance Group

St. George East

73.00

4

Reminiscence Cultural Group

Victoria West

70.67

4

Amritam Shakti Dance Group

Caroni South

70.67

CALYPSO/SOCA DANCE:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Gonzales Cultural Club

St. George West

81.00

2

Reminiscence Cultural Group

Victoria West

78.33

3

Neptune’s School of the Arts

Victoria West

77.33

4

New Generation Dance Group

St. Patrick East

72.67

5

L.A.E.L. Dance Academy

Victoria West

71.00

6

Coconut Drive Dance Forever

Victoria West

68.00

EAST INDIAN DEVOTIONAL:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Bollywood Dancers

Nariva/Mayaro

79.33

2

Amritam Shakti Dance Group

Caroni South

76.00

3

Jyoti Sona Dance Group

St. George East

74.00

4

Maya Shakti Dance Group

St. Andrew/St. David

69.67

4

Rangila Dance Group

St. Andrew/St. David

69.67


FRENCH INFLUENCED:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Diego Martin Footprints Folk Performers

St. George West

83.67

2

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

82.67

3

Prizgar Lands/Kelly Village Sports and Cultural
Association

St. George West

76.33

4

Bon Bassa Productions

St. George West

75.67

4

Sogren Trace Laventille Enhancement Organization

St. George West

75.67

SPANISH INFLUENCED:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

South East Port of Spain Cultural Workshop

St. George West

81.33

2

Vistabella Community Council

Victoria West

79.67

3

Siparia Police Youth Club

St. Patrick East

77.67

4

Guanapo Police Youth Club

St. George East

73.67

5

Ierians Inc

St. Patrick East

70.00

6

Cap-de-Ville Folk Performers

St. Patrick West

69.00

EAST INDIAN INFLUENCED :

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Sarvodaya Dance Group

Caroni South

88.67

2

Khalanayak Academy of Dance

St. Patrick East

87.33

3

New Generation Dance Group

St. Patrick East

76.33

4

Jyoti Sona Dance Group

St. George East

74.33

5

Amritam Shakti Dance Group

Caroni South

74.00

6

Bollywood Dancers

Nariva/Mayaro

73.00

7

Barrackpore Police Youth Club

Victoria East

65.67

8

Kaizan Shakti Dance Group

St. George East

64.33


AFRICAN INFLUENCED :

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Neptune’s School of the Arts

Victoria West

79.33

2

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

78.67

3

Siparia Police Youth Club

St. Patrick East

70.33

4

Cocorite Cultural Dance and Percussion Ensemble

St. George West

69.67

5

Artistic Dance Theatre

Nariva/Mayaro

65.67

SPIRITUAL DEVOTIONAL:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Ibis T&T Performers

St. Patrick East

82.33

2

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

80.33

3

Bon Bassa Productions

St. George West

73.33

4

Sogren Trace Laventille Enhancement Organization

St. George West

72.33

5

Creative Performing Arts

Victoria West

69.33

CHUTNEY/SOCA:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Jyoti Sona Dance Group

St. George East

86.33

2

Khalanayak Academy of Dance

St. Patrick East

81.67

3

Amritam Shakti Dance Group

Caroni South

76.67

4

Bollywood Dance Company

Nariva/Mayaro

75.67

5

Shiv Tandava Dance Group

Caroni North

66.00


CREATIVE FREESTYLE:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Coconut Drive Dance Forever

Victoria West

82.00

2

Eh Bien Oui Don Don

St. George East

78.00

3

Khalanayak Academy of Dance

St. Patrick East

75.00

4

Valencia Secondary School

St. Andrew/St. David

71.00

5

Worst Behaviour

St. Patrick West

70.00

6

Jerningham Junction Performers

Caroni North

69.67

7

Orangefield New Generation Group

Caroni South

0.00


MUSIC

NATIONAL PATRIOTIC SONG:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Holy Name Convent, Point Fortin

St. Patrick West

85.00

2

Bon Bassa Productions

St. George West

83.67

3

La Brea Community Council

St. Patrick West

79.33

4

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

77.00

5

Princes Town West Secondary School

Victoria East

74.00

6

Morne Diable R.C. School

St. Patrick East

73.00

7

Samaroo Village Youths

St. George East

72.33

PAN SOLO:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Bon Bassa Productions

St. George West

86.33

2

Eh Bien Oui Don Don

St. George East

82.67

3

Guapo Stars

St. Patrick West

82.00

4

Guanapo Police Youth Club

St. George East

78.33

5

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

73.67

EAST INDIAN DEVOTIONAL SONG:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Princes Town Theatre Workshop

Victoria East

79.33

2

Scott’s Road Sports and Cultural Group

St. Patrick East

79.00

3

Dragon Boys’ Tassa Group

Nariva/Mayaro

77.33

4

The Untouchables Tassa Group

Victoria West

76.33

5

New Vision Multicultural Organization

Victoria East

75.00

6

Autorama Desi Krew International

Caroni South

73.33


SPIRITUAL:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Eh Bien Oui Don Don

St. George East

90.33

2

Neptune School of the Arts

Victoria West

83.67

3

Concerned Citizens of New Settlement

Caroni South

81.33

4

Samaroo Village Youths

St. George East

72.67

5

Siparia Police Youth Club

St. Patrick East

72.00

CHUTNEY SONG:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Autorama Desi Krew International

Caroni South

82.33

2

Dragon Boys’ Tassa Group

Nariva/Mayaro

76.67

3

Anand Geet Sangam

Caroni South

75.33

4

The Untouchables Tassa Group

Victoria West

74.33

5

New Vision Multicultural Organization

Victoria East

73.67

FOLK SONG CHORALE:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Neptune School of the Arts

Victoria West

87.00

2

Bon Bassa Productions

St. George West

83.33

3

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

81.67

4

Holy Name Convent, Point Fortin

St. Patrick West

76.33

5

Nation Folkness Narodnost

Victoria West

71.33


CALYPSO MEDLEY:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL
SCORE

1

Curepe Invaders Performing Company

St. George East

81.67

2

Holy Name Convent, Point Fortin

St. Patrick West

78.00

3

Bon Bassa Productions

St. George West

75.33

4

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

72.67

5

Jerningham Junction Performers

Caroni North

58.67

TASSA:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Country Boys Tassa Group

St. Patrick East

83.33

2

Sando Cultural Ambassadors

Victoria West

82.33

3

Dragon Boys Tassa Group

Nariva/Mayaro

81.67

4

Sanjay Boys Tassa Group

Victoria West

81.33

5

Rio Claro Police Youth Club

Nariva/Mayaro

76.67

6

Surya Stars Tassa Group

Victoria East

75.33

6

Shooting Stars Tassa Group

Caroni South

75.33

8

Don Miguel’s Womens Group

St. George West

74.00

DRUMOLOGY:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL
SCORE

1

Neptune’s School of the Arts

Victoria West

89.67

2

Malick Folk Performing Company

St. George East

85.67

3

Frontline School of Drums

St. Patrick East

81.67

4

Eh Bien Oui Don Don

St. George East

80.00

5

Prizgar Lands/Kelly Village Sports and Cultural
Association

St. George West

74.67

6

Ifa Morvant Sports and Cultural Egbe

St. George West

72.33

7

Hidden Dreams

St. George East

69.00

8

Sogren Trace Laventille Enhancement Organization

St. George West

68.33


FOLK THEATRE

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Ah We People Theatrical Horizon

Caroni North

78.60

2

Bon Bassa Productions

St. George West

76.00

3

Eh Bien Oui Don Don

St. George East

74.60

4

Princes Town Theatre Workshop

Victoria East

71.20

5

Prizgar Lands/Kelly Village Sports and Cultural Association

St. George West

65.20

6

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

63.40

7

Cocorite Ujaama Folk Performers

St. George West

60.20

8

Fyzabad Connection Drama Group

St. Patrick East

57.80

9

Five Rivers Community Council Cultural Caravan

St. George East

53.80

10

Diego Martin Footprints Folk Performers

St. George West

49.80

11

Cap-de-Ville Folk Performers

St. Patrick West

48.40

SPECIAL PRIZES  - FOLK THEATRE

BEST DIRECTOR                                                     Stephen Singh (Bon Bassa Productions)

BEST DIRECTED PRODUCTION                           Bon Bassa Productions

BEST MUSICAL ACCOMPANIMENT                    Ah We People Theatrical Horizon

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN PRODUCTION        North West Laventille Cultural Movement

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER                                      Gregor Breedy & Seon Nurse (North West Laventille Cultural
Movement)

BEST DANCER IN PRODUCTION                         Demi Patterson (Eh Bien Oui Don Don)

BEST VOCALIST IN PRODUCTION                      Candy Hoyte (Ah We People Theatrical Horizon)

MOST APPROPRIATE COSTUMED SHOW         Ah We People Theatrical Horizon

BEST ACTOR                                                            Bendel Jack (Ah We People Theatrical Horizon)

BEST ACTRESS                                                        Princes Town Theatre Workshop

BEST ALL-ROUND PERFORMER MALE             Leon Mc Burnie (Ah We People Theatrical Horizon)

BEST ALL-ROUND PERFORMER FEMALE                   Kamalai Ramkissoon (Ah We People Theatrical Horizon)

BEST SET                                                                             Princes Town Theatre Workshop

BEST REPRESENTATION OF A NATION

BUILDING THEME                                                  Diego Martin Footprints Folk Performers

MOST CREATIVE/INNOVATIVE
PERFORMANCE                                                      Ah We People Theatrical Horizon

MOST INTEGRATED SHOW                                  Ah We People Theatrical Horizon

VILLAGE CHAT/SHORT STORY/POETRY

POETRY:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Reminiscence Cultural Group (Dellon Matheson)

Victoria West

81.33

2

Indian Walk Cultural Group (Shakira Burton)

Victoria East

79.33

3

Arima Central Secondary School

St. George East

77.67

3

Sweetness To The World (K. Simmons)

St. Patrick West

77.67

5

Maloney Young Leaders

St. George East

76.00

6

Jerningham Junction Performers (Ronnelle Thomas)

Caroni North

75.00

7

Eh Bien Oui Don Don

St. George East

74.00

8

Fyzabad Connection Drama Group (Stephanie Smith)

St. Patrick East

72.33

9

Concerned Citizens of New Settlement (Isaiah Matamoro)

Caroni South

72.00

9

Cowen Hamilton Secondary School (Sade Edwards)

Victoria East

72.00

11

La Dramatique Expression (Omare Asson)

Victoria West

71.00

11

Success Central Village Community Council

St. George West

71.00

13

Princes Town Theatre Workshop (Jessica Harry)

Victoria East

68.00

14

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

65.00

15

Ah We People Theatrical Horizon (Bendal Jack)

Caroni North

63.00

16

Mt. D'Or Cultural Performers

St. George West

0.00

16

Sogren Trace Laventille Enhancement

St. George West

0.00


SHORT STORY:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Maloney Young Leaders

St. George East

78.33

2

Rangila Dance Company

St. Andrew/St. David

76.00

3

Princes Town Theatre Workshop (Jason Harry)

Victoria East

72.67

4

Success Central Village Community Council

St. George West

72.33

5

Cowen Hamilton Secondary (Makeyla Aguilera)

Victoria East

71.00

6

Fyzabad Connection Drama (A. Manning)

St. Patrick East

65.67

7

La Dramatique Expressions (Akeem Pinder)

Victoria West

65.00

7

Mayaro Secondary School (Shaniah Hamilton)

Nariva/Mayaro

65.00

9

Barackpore Police Youth Club (Emily-Ann Singh)

Victoria East

62.67

10

St. John's Village Council

St. George East

62.00

11

Ah We People Theatrical Horizon (Bendal Jack)

Caroni North

58.00

12

Williamsville Secondary School (Shenelle Marchan)

Victoria East

55.67

13

Caroni Police Youth Club (Sharon Smart-Pation)

Caroni North

49.33

14

Bon Air West Community Council

St. George East

0.00

14

Ierians Inc.(Naomi Keasar)

St. Patrick East

0.00

14

Jerningham Junction Performers (Jenyl Sealy)

Caroni North

0.00

14

Mt. D'or Cultural Performers

St. George West

0.00

14

Sogren Trace Laventille Enhancement

St. George West

0.00


VILLAGE CHAT:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

FINAL SCORE

1

Bon Bassa Productions

St. George West

74.33

2

Concerned Citizens of New Settlement

Caroni South

66.00

3

Caroni Police Youth Club

Caroni North

65.67

4

San Fernando Cultural Ambassadors

Victoria West

64.67

5

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

62.67

6

St. Stephen's College

Victoria East

61.00

7

Inkredible Kreations Dance Krew

St. George West

45.33


HANDICRAFT

Best Art: Choice of Drawing/Painting, Collage

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

1

Piparo Community Council

Victoria West

2

Fyzabad Connection

St. Patrick East

3

Artistic Dance Theatre

Nariva/Mayaro

4

California Village Council

Caroni South

5

Samaroo Village Youth

St. George East

6

Curepe Community Council

St. George East

Best Needle Craft - Embroidery Decorative Stitching

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

1

Chaguanas Women and Youth Group

Caroni North

2

California Village Council

Caroni South

3

C.H.A.T.T.

Caroni South

4

Boss Woman's Group

Nariva/Mayaro

5

Artistic Dance Theatre

Nariva/Mayaro

6

Sancho/St Julien Womens' Group

Victoria East

Best Indigenous & Ethnic Craft

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

1

C.H.A.T.T.

Caroni South

2

Chaguanas Women and Youth Group

Caroni North

3

Samaroo Village Youth

St. George East

4

New Vision Multicultural Organization

Victoria East

5

New Village Moko Jumbies

St. Patrick West

6

St. Patrick Handicraft Association

St. Patrick East


Best Utilitarian Craft  (Leather & Metal Work):

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

1

Guapo Stars

St. Patrick West

2

East Side Plaza Women's Group

St. George West

3

Piparo Community Council

Victoria West

4

Chaguanas Women and Youth Group

Caroni North

5

Ravine Sable Womens' Action Group

Caroni North

6

St. Mary's Police Youth Club

Victoria East

Best Garment Construction:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

1

East Side Plaza Women's Group

St. George West

2

C.H.A.T.T.

Caroni South

3

Artistic Dance Theatre

Nariva/Mayaro

4

California Village Council

Caroni South

5

Guapo Stars

St. Patrick West

6

Williamsville Secondary School

Victoria East

Best Decorative Craft:

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

1

Piparo Community Council

Victoria West

2

Fyzabad Connection

St. Patrick East

3

Chaguanas Women and Youth Group

Caroni North

4

Maloney Women's Group and Senior Activity Centre

St. George East

5

Samaroo Village Youth

St. George East

6

Cowen Hamilton Secondary School

Victoria East


Best Overall Display (Adult)

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

1

African History Month Committee

Victoria West

2

Samaroo Village Youths

St. George East

3

Fyzabad Connection

St. Patrick East

4

East Side Plaza Women's Group

St. George West

5

C.H.A.T.T.

Caroni South

6

Indian Walk Cultural Group

Victoria East

7

Piparo Community Council

Victoria West

8

Maloney Women's Group and Senior Activity Centre

St. George East

9

Artistic Dance Theatre

Nariva/Mayaro

10

California Village Council

Caroni South

Best Youth Display

NO.

NAME OF VILLAGE/GROUP

COUNTY

1

St. Joseph Secondary School

St. George East

2

Eh Bien Oui Don Don

St. George East

3

Barrackpore Police Youth Club

Victoria East

4

St. Mary's Police Youth Club

Victoria East

5

West Spice Productions

St. Patrick West

5

Samaroo Village Youths

St. George East

Best Village    Events    Media Centre    Partner Links